Home » Dinghy » Australian Youth Championships: day four review

Australian Youth Championships: day four review

Day four racing for the 420 fleet at the Australian Youth Championships 2014. (Credit B Malone Photography)

Day four racing for the 420 fleet at the Australian Youth Championships 2014. (Credit B Malone Photography)

Competitors were greeted with a light northerly gradient breeze on day 4 of the 2014 Australian Youth Championships at Blairgowrie Yacht Squadron and Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club.

With light winds forecast for most of the day, race officials knew that they would have their work cut out for them to get the scheduled 2 races for the day.

Whilst the Techno293s were able to get all their racing in for the day, other classes were not so fortunate, with one race being completed before the dying breeze resulted in all courses flying AP over H at 12:30, sending all sailors back to shore.

With expectations and hopes that a seabreeze would fill in from the south, race officials waited until 4pm. With no seabreeze imminent, there was no choice but to fly AP over A and postponed all further racing for the day.

Day four racing for the BicTechno fleet at the Australian Youth Championships 2014. (Credit B Malone Photography)

Day four racing for the BicTechno fleet at the Australian Youth Championships 2014. (Credit B Malone Photography)

After 7 races the Western Australian 420 crew of Emmerson Carlberg and Lachlan Gilmour remain in the lead, 10 points clear of New Zealanders Sam Barnett and Zak Merton who moved up the ranks ahead of Dana Tavener and Catherine Pagett in third.

29er Sailors Jim Colley and Shaun Connor continue their excellent form sitting on 7 points after 7 races, 9 points ahead of Kurt Hansen & Harry Morton with Charlie Wyatt and Tom Siganto on 33 points, holding their place in third.

Western Australian Sailors fill the top three spots in the Laser Radial Class.

Alistair Young continued his winning streak on 21 points ahead of Connor Nicholas, followed by Christoper Charlwood only 1 point behind in third.

Victorian Anna Phillip sailed yet another fantastic race. Phillip finished second in race 7 to put her in 10th position overall, a whopping 55 points ahead of Emily Carstairs, the next female in the Laser Radial Fleet.

Victorian Jack Graves takes a slender lead in the Laser 4.7 fleet one point over yesterday’s leader Hamish Wiltshire (NT), who is tied with William Fox (VIC) sitting on 27 points.

The Techno 293s, the only class to complete the days racing schedule, sailor Jock Calvert sits at the top of the table. Tasmanian Sailor Morgan Davies after completing 8 races in the Championship remains in second with Lara O’Brien in third.

In the Hobie 16 class Michelle Bursa and Chelsea Haynes hold onto their lead, ahead of the Wilmot siblings Ryan and Annie who sit on 13 points, only 4 points ahead of Caleb and Ethan White.

Tomorrow will see the final day and hopefully some wind at the 2014 Australian Youth Championships. Following the day’s racing is the presentation ceremony/celebration, kicking off at 6pm at Sorrento Sailing Couta Boat Club, where the 2014 Australian Youth Sailing Team is also scheduled to be announced.

For further information and a full list of results please visit here.

Follow all the action from the Australian Youth Championships on FacebookTwitter and Instagram.

By Elisa Keating, Yachting Victoria


More news